Consulate General of the Arab Republic of Egypt in Chicago 

To apply for Visa kindly press the link below:

Tourist and Business Visa 


In order to apply for a tourist visa to Egypt please provide the following:

  • Visa Application. 
  • Two 2” x 2” recent high definition personal passport photos on white background.
  • Passport (still valid for at least 6 months) and has an empty Visa page.
  • Round trip ticket/itinerary and hotel reservation. 
  • Payments can be made by Money Order or Cashier Check payable to the Consulate of Egypt.
  • For Non-Americans:  Please provide, photocopy of green card or valid U.S. Visa. Student Visa Holders PLEASE ALSO PROVIDE a Registration Letter from school.
  • For Business visa: a letter from the company indicating the purpose of the trip and financial guarantee of the company.


Notes:

  • In case Biometric data is required, an appointment will be set for personal appearance.       
  • Diplomatic Passport Holder and Official Passport Holders: Please apply with Embassy of Egypt in Washington, D.C.
  • United Nations Laissez Passer Holder is required to provide official note stating purpose and dates of travel.  
  • For mailed applications please provide a Self-Addressed Stamped certified/traceable envelope for the return of the passport. We do not take responsibility for any loss that may occur in the mail.
  • Mailing Address:

Consulate General of Egypt 

Attn: Visa Section

 500 North Michigan Avenue, Suite 1900 

Chicago, IL 60611  


  • Fees:
  • Tourist Visasfor American citizens cost 15 USD.
  • For Business Visas and other Nationalities, please contact the Consulate for cost.
  • For other nationalities, contact the Egyptian Consulate in Chicago for details.
  • Non-US Passport Holders:  Security clearances may be required prior to obtaining your visa. Please contact the Consulate for proper procedures.